Reviewed By Micah Pratt
on February 5, 2016

Farmers Insurance is the 6th largest auto insurance company in the country with almost $10 billion premiums written in 2014. With a company of that size, there are a ton of details that go along with it. Rest assured, we’ve researched and analyzed the ins-and-outs of Farmers insurance to provide you with all the information you need to know before you get a quote from an auto insurance company. We are not affiliated with Farmers in any way, so you can be confident this review is based solely on facts.

Get a Quote

What Do You Want to Know More About?

The Pros

  1. The Farmers® Rewards Visa® Card is a unique credit card only available to Farmers policyholders. It rewards customers with points that you can redeem for statement credits, travel, and more. As of June 2015, it was only available in Ohio, New Jersey, and Washington, but it’s a great incentive that’s a standout compared to what other companies offer.
  2. Lots of discounts such as distant student, homeowners, incident forgiveness, and more are available to give you better rates.
  3. No rate hikes for small claims/fender benders. If you get into a small accident, you won’t have to worry about the stability of your premium.
  4. Incident forgiveness will pardon you from a rate hikes if you get a speeding ticket, but no claim is filed.

The Cons

  1. Accident forgiveness is an option you have to add and it isn’t available in all states.
  2. Limited Coverage. Not all policy options are available in every state.
  3. The 21st Century acquisition could disrupt service for auto policyholders in Washington D.C..

Where You Can Get Farmers Auto Coverage

You can buy a Farmers auto insurance policy in all 50 states. It also offers auto insurance in Washington D.C. through its acquired company, 21st Century. However, Farmers is in the process of phasing 21st Century out entirely and acquiring all branches and policyholders under the Farmers Insurance name.


Auto Insurance

Where Farmers Insurance Has the Most Customers

Market share is a fancy way of saying what percentage of customers a company has compared to competitors. Farmers ranked in the top ten insurance companies for highest market share in 34 states. The following states are the most popular for Farmers insurance and show the percentage of insured people who are covered by its policies. Here are its top states,  percentage of drivers it insures, and the sheer number of policies it writes:

 State RankNew Policies WrittenMarket Share
California22,757,90212.66%
New Mexico2151,98413.03%
Oklahoma2298,73612.90%
Oregon2275,67712.05%
Colorado3306,4089.20%
Idaho378,78210.68%
Texas31,646,06310.09%
Utah3173,33811.79%
Wyoming344,36412.55%
Arizona4355,8209.42%
Minnesota4231,4357.48%
Montana467,47611.06%
Hawaii554,8648.24%
Illinois5297,8684.72%
Kansas5127,4057.99%
Nevada5182,1199.91%
South Dakota523,4655.12%
Missouri6187,8495.92%
Washington6344,5728.22%
Arkansas782,5035.13%
Florida7458,3063.15%
Alabama876,8152.91%
North Dakota816,8903.82%
Wisconsin874,9682.82%
Alaska96,5671.47%
Delaware919,0772.60%
Indiana981,5762.63%
Nebraska941,2153.98%
New Jersey10204,7962.94%
Pennsylvania10141,8261.87%
Tennessee1074,8012.22%

Farmers Auto Insurance Quotes

We analyzed rates for a variety of driver profiles by insurance providers in all 50 states. Our research shows that while Farmers is a more expensive option for teen drivers, it becomes more competitively priced for drivers once they turn 25. Out of the five auto insurance companies we compared it to, we also found it has the cheapest rates for married drivers in their 60s.  Take a look at our research below:

 Single, 18 Year-Old FemaleSingle, 18 Year-Old MaleSingle, 25 Year-Old FemaleSingle, 25 Year-Old MaleMarried, 35 Year-Old CoupleMARRIED, 65 Year-Old Couple
FARMERS$2,423.91$2,759.71$1,029.02$1,102.65$1,285.20$954.60
ALLSTATE$2,300.53$2,500.58$1,525.23$1,177.18$1,364.00$1,361.62
NATIONWIDE$2,262.28$2,623.48$1,647.23$1,787.71$1,413.56$1,925.35
PROGRESSIVE$3,473.81$4,052.43$2,141.45$1,706.16$959.32$1,405.36
STATE FARM$2,726.88$2,619.03$1,165.25$1,494.26$1,318.71$1,345.46
TRAVELERS$3,410.62$3,983.35$1,021.40$927.24$1,054.00$1,376.82

For Farmers to quotes you accurately, it will look at a number of factors, including your age, sex, and marital status.  We used rates from states across the country to give you an idea of how much you may pay based on your driver profile.  These rates are only taking on variable into consideration.  For example, we found that drivers in their 50’s may pay up to 27% less than drivers in their 20’s–but that is only looking at age and not how your gender or marital status.

Driver ProfileAverage Annual Rate
Teen Drivers$2,535.95
Drivers in Their 20's$1,594.17
Drivers Over 50$1,158.97
Married Drivers$1,417.27
Single Drivers$1,926.68

* These are real numbers from 2014 and 2015, but are subject to change in the coming months or years. They are only here to show you how carriers stack up against each other.

Farmers Auto Insurance Discounts

  • Student Discounts for good grades and kids that are far away at school
  • Multi-Policy Discounts
  • Safety Discounts for airbags, daytime running lights, car alarms, and other devices
  • Mature Drivers Discounts for experiences drivers

How Farmers Insurance Ranks In The Industry

You’re only as good as your financial standing and customer reviews. That’s why we’ve taken a hard look at two of the most reputable business rankings: JD Power and Weiss Ratings. See for yourself how Farmers is doing financially and on a customer satisfaction level.

Weiss Rating: By studying 11,000+ financial companies and using a letter system to grade their financial standings, Weiss Ratings can give you a good indication on the financial stability of a company. Grades B+ to A+ are for the best companies and scores of D+ and lower are for the weak companies.

Farmers got a B+ for financial strength in its Weiss Rating. This means it has a positive financial outlook and the strength to back your claims should you ever need to file one.

JD Power: By surveying customers and analyzing extensive data based on a set of categories, JD Power provides you with an inside look into customer satisfaction. Here is how Farmers did in its 2015 insurance studies:

Claims Satisfaction

Overall Satisfaction

Service Interaction

Appraisal

Repair Process

Rental Car

Settlement

Source: www.jdpower.com

Insurance Shopping Results

Overall Satisfaction

Policy Offerings

Pricing

Customer Service Experience

Source: www.jdpower.com

What Real Customers are Saying

“My favorite thing about Farmers Insurance is definitely the customer service.” -Tupou

“I can call my Farmers agent anytime day or night if I have an emergency. If I have a question I can text and get a same day response. If I have a change to my policy, a quick email gets my change in place within a hour. WOW!” -Vanesssa

“Farmers is quick to respond to claims.” -Patrick

Features We Love

  • Farmers Inner Circle is a resource center full of helpful articles that educate drivers about insurance and how to handle milestones in your life.
  • The Farmers mobile app gives you access to your policy wherever you and your smart device are. You can pay your premium, contact agents, and more.
  • No fault, no foul forgiveness. If you aren’t at-fault in an accident, your rates won’t go up.
  • Repair shop network. If you need to have work done on your car, you can use a pre-approved shop to get a better rate and quicker claims process.
  • Delivery replacement cars. If you need another vehicle, Farmers will bring one to you. This is an extremely convenient policy we haven’t seen with many other companies.
  • A youth driving safety education program is available to parents and their teens.

Our Recommendation

We’re not you, so we can’t say what’s the best choice when it comes to auto insurance. What we can do is to give you the facts so you can make the most informed decision and get the best coverage.

Farmers is nest for new and experienced drivers.
Since Farmers has a number of forgiveness options, its insurance is ideal for people who make a mistake now and again. Because teen drivers are statistically more likely to find themselves in an accident, Famers is a good choice—although it is more expensive.

Farmers Insurance is also a great choice for experienced drivers. It’s the cheapest for experienced drivers when comparing it to other top providers and can help you save.

About Farmers

Farmers® Insurance was founded in 1928 with the mission to provide auto insurance to farmers. Today, Farmers Insurance has grown to serve 10 million homes and support 20 million policies throughout all of America. 

 Need something to compare Farmers to?

Check out other popular auto insurance companies so you know you’re making the right choice.