We find complicated pricing information and turn it into information you can understand in a snap. If you know how to whip up some of the best biscuits east of the Mississippi, have a southern drawl, and root for the Razorbacks, our review of Arkansas’s cheapest auto insurance is for you.

What Are You Looking For?

Cheapest Companies In Arkansas

We did the research to find you the most affordable car insurance in Arkansas.  Using sample premiums for minimum liability, in five cities and with four driver profiles–we came back with rates for 63 companies for you to look at. According to our analysis, here are the cheapest to priciest car insurance companies in Arkansas.

 Average Annual Rates
Cornerstone National Insurance$558.50
Horace Mann$797.87
WRC Group$591.00
United Home Insurance$645.83
Shelter Insurance$694.67
Southern Farm Bureau Casualty$751.33
Cameron Mutual Group$756.56
Columbia Insurance$766.00
USAA$800.75
Dairyland$817.17
Safeco Insurance$842.00
Auto Owners Group$892.50
Home State Insurance Group$912.67
Palisades$913.50
EMC$925.92
Auto Club Enterprises Insurance$1,030.33
National General$1,075.00
Motorists Mutual Group$1,087.83
Kemper$1,104.86
Esurance$1,118.00
State Farm$1,123.00
Fairfax Financial$1,138.83
Kingsway$1,207.50
American National Financial$1,233.04
Pharmacists Mutual$1,247.50
Nationwide$1,253.51
Tiptree Financial$1,291.17
Hallmark Financial Services Grp$1,302.83
Safeway Insurance$1,308.67
Farmers Insurance$1,315.53
Dairyland$1,348.83
State Auto Mutual Group$1,370.11
Bankers Insurance$1,458.00
CEM Insurance$1,464.67
21st Century$1,494.50
GEICO$1,502.99
Cincinnati Financial$1,533.33
Traders Insurance$1,540.15
Pride National Insurance$1,563.33
Baldwin & Lyons Group$1,593.17
Imperial Fire & Cas Insurance$1,652.14
RLI Insurance Group$1,674.33
Star Casualty Insurance$1,682.00
Allstate Insurance$1,706.27
The Hanover Insurance Group$1,714.00
Electric Insurance$1,759.67
Liberty Mutual$1,762.19
California Casualty$1,827.00
Progressive$1,859.70
United Automobile Insurance$1,936.00
Travelers$1,957.76
The Hartford$1,972.15
Amica Mutual$2,000.29
Delek Group$2,059.83
The General$2,119.54
Alfa Insurance$2,292.82
MetLife Insurance$2,316.67
Direct General$2,413.20
Insuremax Insurance$2,465.00
Baldwin & Lyons$2,880.91

How Much Drivers Like You Spend On Auto Insurance

Averages are for the average person. That might not be you. That’s why we found rates for different groups of people—from teens to adults to teachers and more—so you can find pricing examples that are suited closest to you.

Cheapest For Teachers

You might know this if you’re in a classroom every day, but there are 34,273 public school teachers in Arkansas. While you can apply for any insurance policy, Horace Mann Group offers policies just for teachers. At an annual average of about $798, it might be your best bet since it’s the one company that’s focused on teachers and only teachers.

Cheapest For Teen Drivers

We ran numbers provided for 18-year old males and females, driving a 2011 Toyota Camry, to find the cheapest auto insurance companies for Arkansas teens. Out of the 63 companies that provided quotes in Arkansas, only 14 of them gave quotes for male teens. Statistically speaking, male teens have a higher risk of being involved in a car accident.  To discourage higher-risk driver profiles, companies may over quote.  We deleted any premiums provided that seemed unreasonable compared to the state’s average.

Our research shows that guys will pay about 3% less for their policies than women–take a look at the cheapest rates for teens.

 Average Annual Rates
WRC Group$841.33
Cornerstone National Group$940.40
Horace Mann$951.11
Dairyland$976.00

If you are more comfortable going with a company that is more nationally know, Dairyland and Horace Mann provide more national recognition than the other two.

Cheapest For Gen X Drivers

This should come as no surprise.  Older drivers typically pay less for car insurance.   Here are the cheapest companies for men and women, age 40 to 65.

 Average Annual Rates 
Cornerstone National Insurance$331.00
Horace Mann$340.50
Safeco Insurance$385.00
United Home Insurance$396.00
WRC Group$419.33
Shelter Insurance$421.00
Home State Insurance$477.00
Columbia Insurance$478.00
Southern Farm Bureau Casualty$488.00
USAA$496.75
National General$506.00
Cameron Mutual$537.50
EMC Insurance$539.50
Palisades$570.00
Tiptree Financial$616.00
Auto Owners Group$689.00
Motorists Mutual$693.00
Auto Club Enterprises Insurance$696.00
GEICO$715.33
Progressive$718.83
Esurance$719.00
American National Financial$725.00
Dairyland$744.50
State Farm$755.00

Cheapest For Senior Drivers

We looked at rates for men and women over the age of 65. In Arkansas, we saw that the rates are nearly identical to those quoted for drivers between the ages of 40 and 65.  Here is our list of the cheapest auto insurance providers for drivers 65 and over.

 Average Annual Rates 
Cornerstone National Insurance$267.60
Horace Mann$350.40
Shelter Insurance$358.80
United Home Insurance$378.80
WRC Group$393.60
Safeco$398.40
Columbia Insurance$447.60
Southern Farm Bureau Casualty$454.00
USAA$478.80
Cameron Mutual$484.40
EMC Insurance$534.40
Palisades$536.80
Home State Insurance$540.00
Auto Owners Group$560.80
National General$562.40
Auto Club Enterprises Insurance$595.20
GEICO$672.20
State Farm$683.40
Esurance$694.00
Dairyland$714.00
Progressive$750.47
American National Financial$760.80
Motorists Mutual Group$761.20
Star Casualty Insurance$768.40

City Rates

It’s not just your age or status that’ll impact your car insurance premium. Your city will too. According to our findings, drivers in Lake Village will pay about $600 less a year for car insurance than those who are just a couple hours away in Little Rock. See what average premiums look like in your city so you’ll know what to expect when you call for a quote.

 Average Annual Rates 
Lake Villiage$1,151.31
Pine Bluff$1,393.22
Fayetteville$1,456.24
Trumann$1,471.84
Little Rock$1,717.19

Most Popular Arkansas Car Insurance Providers

Market share is the percentage of customers a company has compared to competitors. You can look at it as a company’s popularity. Just know that the higher the number, the more “popular” they are and the more customers they have compared to other providers.

State Farm is the top auto insurance provider in Arkansas—with almost a quarter of the state’s insured drivers signed on their policies. They are the 22nd cheapest provider though at about $1,200 a year. That means more people are choosing a company based on something other than price. This could indicate that State Farm has better service or coverage that’s making the additional premium worthwhile.

Keep this in mind as you look at the chart and see how your car insurance company of interest measures up.

 Market ShareAverage Annual Rate
State Farm24.76$1,123.00
Southern Farm Bureau Casualty12.97$751.33
Shelter Insurance8.22$694.67
Allstate Insurance8.01$1,706.27
Progressive6.2$1,859.70
GEICO5.21$1,502.99
Farmers Insurance5.13$1,315.53
USAA4.49$800.75
Nationwide3.82$1,253.51
Liberty Mutual3.44$1,762.19

Customer Satisfaction Ratings

When you complain about an insurance company, it gets funneled into a “complaint index.” That index shows the percentage of customers who have a complaint compared to the company’s market share. The lower the number, the less complaints a company gets. Columbia Insurance, Cornerstone, and Esurance are all exemplary for complaint index since they have zeros. USAA is middle-of-the-road with complaints and United Automobile is way up there. If you’re using this to help sway your insurance decision one way or another, go with a company with a low complaint index for a better chance of liking its service.

 Direct Premiums WrittenComplaint Index
Columbia Insurance Group11,471,6860
Cornerstone6,669,1150
Esurance5,691,8300
MetLife14,463,7570.26
Auto-Owners10,892,4190.34
Southern Farm Bureau206,211,1660.43
Nationwide61,851,3290.48
ANPAC7,675,9880.48
State Farm375,631,8480.50
Cincinnati Ins Co6,993,2520.53
Shelter125,866,9660.56
AAA / Automobile Club26,115,5980.57
Liberty Mutual11,136,7250.67
Travelers26,897,5230.69
Allstate109,194,7320.78
Safeco33,813,2100.99
USAA67,525,8831.04
Fairfax / American Underwriters10,462,8061.06
State Auto19,414,8471.15
Hartford24,437,3241.21
Progressive93,506,2501.23
Farmers78,015,3671.47
GEICO81,792,5291.49
21st Century8,493,6672.18
Dairyland6,473,6242.86
Imperial Fire & Casualty6,296,5102.94
Hanover14,669,0563.03
Direct General11,892,5843.43
Alfa26,366,4354.08
United Automobile5,921,76111.89

Our Recommendation

We want you to make the final call on insurance. We’re only here to spell out the facts and give you the whole story about insurance companies and pricing so you can make a better decision.

One thing we will recommend is that you choose an insurer with great ratings across a number of categories. For Arkansas, Southern Farm Bureau, Nationwide, and State Farm all rank in the top 10 for market share and complaint index, but not in price. Cornerstone is also a great choice that ranks in the top 10 for cost and customer satisfaction. Depending on what your priorities are (budget, customer service, coverage, etc.), you can use that information to help you decide—whether you’re in Jonesboro or Pine Bluff.

Licensed agents are just a phone call away and are ready to help you Arkansans shop for quotes and find answers to your questions. Just call 855-462-2213 for some help today.

Where We Found The Facts

We calculated data into average premiums based on driver type. The quotes you see here are real for those categories, but if you’re not 100% alike, yours will most likely be different. Our main goal is to give you an indication of what to expect for premiums in Arkansas, so keep that in mind.

Source Links:

This site is a U.S. Consumer site. You can learn more about our site and privacy policy here.