Free Insurance Comparison

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Written by Laura Berry
Former Insurance Agent Laura Berry

Joshua is a copywriter at Obrella who for more than 10 years has been creating content about insurance, health care, and more. He helps companies explain complex insurance subjects in simple ways so that customers can make smart buying decisions. He spends way too much time binge-watching Netflix, loves the outdoors and has a cat who tolerates him.

Full Bio →

Reviewed by Joshua Adamson
Joshua Adamson

UPDATED: Jul 20, 2021

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right coverage choices.

Advertiser Disclosure: We strive to help you make confident insurance decisions. Comparison shopping should be easy. We are not affiliated with any one insurance provider and cannot guarantee quotes from any single provider.

Our insurance industry partnerships don’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own. To compare quotes from many different insurance companies please enter your ZIP code on this page to use the free quote tool. The more quotes you compare, the more chances to save.

Editorial Guidelines: We are a free online resource for anyone interested in learning more about insurance. Our goal is to be an objective, third-party resource for everything legal and insurance related. We update our site regularly, and all content is reviewed by experts.

Wondering where you can find the most affordable auto insurance? We have it all here from cheapest insurance companies to average rates by driver type and more! You’ll find all the car insurance premium information for Maine drivers in this all inclusive guide.

Maine has minimum coverage requirements to drive legally in the state. These include bodily injury liability coverage, property damage liability coverage, and uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage. Liability insurance only covers the other party’s damages in an accident that you cause. To have your own damages covered, it’s highly recommended that you add collision insurance and comprehensive insurance to your auto policy.

What Are You Looking For?

What are the cheapest auto insurance companies in Maine?

We looked at 10 cities, seven companies, and eight driver profiles for people who drove a 2013 Honda Civic LX (4-door) with good credit and no accidents to come up with these quotes by insurance company. The average is about $1,400 a year, but you could pay as little as $930 with Travelers. Allstate comes in as the second most affordable in our analysis with rates almost $600 cheaper than the third least expensive, GEICO. According to our research, here is how the most affordable companies stack up.

 Average Annual Rate
Travelers$932.65
Allstate$966.35
GEICO$1,223.85
OneBeacon$1,345.35
Liberty Mutual$1,504.30
Concord$1,904.40
MetLife$2,528.40
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Compare RatesStart Now →

How much do drivers like you spend on auto insurance?

Would you want to pay as much for auto insurance as a 40-year old married woman as a teenage driver who just got her license? Probably not. Insurance companies use a ton of personal information to calculate premiums, so you can get a much better idea of what you should be paying if you look at categories of drivers like you.

Cheapest For Teens

Teens pay the highest rates for auto insurance because they lack driving experience. Teens can find the cheapest coverage with Allstate (on average) in Maine. The list below features all of the cheap car insurance companies for teen drivers.

 Average Annual Rate
Allstate$1,805.00
Travelers$2,441.60
OneBeacon$2,486.00
GEICO$2,817.40
Liberty Mutual$3,270.20
Concord$3,769.00
MetLife$4,223.20
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Compare RatesStart Now →

Male Teens Vs Female Teens

You just saw a bunch of averages for teen drivers. Now, we’ll break it down by sex so you can get an even more accurate projection of what you could pay for auto insurance in Maine. Our research shows that teen boys pay 24% more than teenage girls, even though both sexes can find the cheapest rates through Allstate, OneBeacon, and Travelers. Here are average quotes for the three most affordable by gender:

Maine1

Cheapest For Young Adults

Your rates for car insurance could drop about 69% in Maine between your 18th and 25th birthdays. Travelers, GEICO, and Allstate are the cheapest for male and female drivers under 25 too. After looking at profiles of 25-year old men and women, here are the cheapest rates for this age group and the differences between what men and women pay for auto coverage.

 Average Annual Rate
Travelers$461.60
GEICO$727.40
Allstate$743.60
MetLife$833.60
Liberty Mutual$1,196.40
OneBeacon$1,243.80
Concord$1,435.20
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Compare RatesStart Now →
Maine2

Companies With The Biggest Drops Between 18 and 25

Expect to see some big chunks of change falling off your auto premiums between 18 and 25. Based on our research, you can save 50% to 80% if you stick with Travelers, GEICO, or Allstate. Here is how much you may save with each when you turn 25.

In addition to age, auto insurance providers consider factors like your driving record and credit score when assigning insurance rates. If you have a poor credit history or a bad driving record, you may be able to lower your annual premium with insurance discounts. Many insurance companies offer discounts for bundling your auto insurance policy with a homeowners insurance or life insurance policy. Some companies also offer a discount for taking a defensive driving class or setting up automatic payments and paperless billing. There are a wide variety of insurance discounts, so make sure to ask about them when you are comparison shopping for quotes.

Maine3

How much are auto insurance rates in the city?

You’ll also pay a different rate depending on where you live in The Pine Tree State. Take Saco and Auburn for instance. They’re only about an hour apart, but you’ll pay almost $300 more a year for auto coverage in Auburn, Maine. See for yourself what your fellow Mainers are paying depending on their addresses with our research below.

 Average Annual Rate
Saco$1,286.00
South Portland$1,300.54
Brunswick$1,307.62
Biddeford$1,308.85
Lewiston$1,390.08
Scarborough$1,422.92
Bangor$1,480.38
Stanford$1,486.15
Portland$1,532.92
Auburn$1,547.77
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Compare RatesStart Now →

What are the most popular Maine auto insurance providers?

What we call “market share” you can think of as popularity. It means the percentage of customers a company has compared to competitors. It can actually tell you a lot about a company by looking at it.

State Farm is Maine’s most popular auto insurance provider and has the most customers out of any other company. It’s not listed as one of the cheapest providers, but it does score well in the section after this that talks about customer satisfaction. When looking at a company and its market share, pay close attention. Usually people flock to certain companies because of service and coverage, but not always price. It’s just something to keep in mind when you’re shopping for auto coverage in Maine.

Most PopularPremiums WrittenMarket Share
State Farm87,58513.83
Progressive87,11913.75
Liberty Mutual60,4999.55
GEICO55,1088.7
Allstate50,4377.96
Concord32,4155.12
USAA25,6674.05
MetLife23,5243.71
Quincy Mutual21,7283.43
Travelers20,3003.2
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Compare RatesStart Now →

Which auto insurance companies have the most customer complaints?

A“complaint index” records the percentage of complaints versus a company’s market share. What’s important to know here is that the lower numbers zero being the best mean low levels of complaints. Amica and Quincy have Maine’s best auto insurance complaint index, while Amtrust and Farmers have the highest. If you’re debating between insurers, go with the one with the lower complaint index for a better chance of being satisfied with the service.

 # of ComplaintsComplaint Index
Amica Mutual00
Quincy Mutual00
Dairyland10.5
MMG Insurance Company20.6
Travelers20.6
Allstate Insurance60.7
Concod40.7
Metropolitan30.7
Farankenmuth Insurance20.9
Progressive130.9
The Hanover Insurance30.9
USAA40.9
Liberty Mutual101
State Farm161.1
Hartford Fire & Casualty21.2
Horace Mann21.2
Auto Club Enterprises Insurance41.4
Geico Insurance131.4
Vermont21.4
Amtust NGH52.3
Farmers Insurance53.4
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Compare RatesStart Now →

What do we recommend?

We don’t want to leave you out in the cold, but we’re not here to tell you what to do. Instead, we hope you’ll make up your own mind using all of the research we’ve calculated and compiled for you to find an auto provider that’s great across the board. Don’t settle on the cheapest option without considering factors like customer service and financial stability.

In Maine, Allstate comes in the top 10 for all categories, making it a smart and affordable car insurance choice for most drivers. If you need a nudge in the right direction or some questions to ask, there are licensed agents who would be more than happy to help you New Englanders find what you need. Give them a call today to get started.

Where We Found The Facts

Everything you’ve read here is true except the premiums. We’re not saying they’re fake, but we based them off of certain driver profiles of people who have a 2013 Honda Civic LX (4-door), good credit, and no accidents on their record. If this isn’t you to a tee, your premium will probably be different than what you saw here. We don’t want to mislead you quite the contrary, actually. We just wanted to give you an idea of what people like you pay for insurance so you know what to ask about when you call for auto insurance quotes.

Source Links:

Free Insurance Comparison

Enter your zip code below to view companies that have cheap insurance rates.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption