The Breakdown

Montana is Big Sky Country, so the sky should be the limit when it comes to finding easy and understandable car insurance information. If you’re a Montana driver, looking for average rate information, most popular companies, and more–we’ve got you covered.

What Are You Looking For?

Montana’s Cheapest Companies

We calculated premiums to find average auto coverage rates per company in Montana. How did we do it? By looking at 10 companies, 10 cities, and three driver profiles. As you’ll see, USAA is the cheapest in the state—maybe because Malmstrom Air Force Base.  Located in Montana, it employs roughly 4,000 people, and about 88% of those are military members.  While USAA is the most affordable option, it only serves those affiliated with the military, so it is not an option for all drivers in the state.

AllstateState Farm, and Safeco round out the top four for cheapest prices with average rates differing only $3 between the three. According to our research, here is how the prices fair from most affordable to a little more pricey.

 Average Annual Rates
USAA$378.52
Allstate$630.37
State Farm$631.85
Safeco$632.30
Travelers$670.22
Farmers$688.19
Nationwide$825.56
Progessive$896.93
Kemper Insurance$968.81
Mountain West Farm Group$1,110.74

How Much Drivers Like You Spend On Auto Insurance

Not an average Joe? Well, you might fit into one of the following driver categories better than the one above. Your car insurance premiums will be based on a number of factors: age, sex, location, driving history, and more.  Take a look to see if the average rates for teens and married couples are better suited to you.

Cheapest For Teens

Statistically speaking, teenage drivers tally up more car damage in their early years of driving. That’s why rates can be much higher for them. In Montana, you’ll see that car insurance premiums actually aren’t too bad and start under $500 annually on the cheapest end and still under $1,000 on the more expensive side of the spectrum. Again, USAA is the most affordable, but only for military drivers.  For drivers not affiliated with the military, Farmers is your cheapest option.  You may be asking yourself, “how is Farmers the second most affordable for teens, yet the sixth overall?”  This is because insurance companies are designed for specific customer groups.  Farmers may prefer younger drivers, or other carriers may discourage younger drivers as being customers by increasing rates.

See for yourself where teens may be able to find the cheapest auto coverage below.

Cheapest for Teens 
USAA$465.89
Farmers$813.00
State Farm$879.67
Travelers$884.22
Allstate$949.11

* We based these averages off of 19-year old men and women who drive a 2009 Honda Civic sedan 10,000 miles a year, have had insurance prior to this quote, have three years of driving experience, and aren’t on their parents’ policies.

Cheapest For Drivers Under 30

Getting older isn’t all bad. In fact, you car insurance rates will drop almost 56% from 18 until 27. Check out the cheapest option for drivers under 30 below to see where you can find the most affordable coverage according to our research.  State Farm and Safeco,  the cheapest options for non-military affiliated drivers, are than $35 a month.  Think about it this way: protecting your car, your passengers, and yourself costs less than the average cell phone bill.

Cheapest for Drivers Under 30Average Annual Rate
USAA$224.11
State Farm$377.56
Safeco$384.67
Allstate$436.89
Mountain West Farm Insurance$454.22
Travelers$500.67
Nationwide$559.78
Progressive$562.56
Farmers$576.33
Kemper$644.22

*We calculated rates based on 27-year olds who drive a 2014 Kia Soul about 15,000 miles every year and have one speeding ticket on their record from one year ago.

                       

Cheapest For Couples

You’ll find that being hitched is even more lovey dovey than you thought. That’s because you can save on car insurance as a married couple. See for yourself by taking a peek at the cheapest auto insurance providers for couples below.

Most Affordable for Couples 
USAA$445.56
Safeco$458.22
Allstate$505.11
Travelers$625.78
State Farm$638.33
Nationwide$666.22
Farmers$675.22
Mountain West Farm$726.00
Progressive$775.22
Kemper Insurance$912.44

*The averages above were determined by looking at a two-person household with one 30 and one 35-year old. Each driver had prior insurance to this quote. The 30-year-old drives a 2014 Subaru Forrester about 15,000 a year and the 35-year-old drives a 2012 Jeep Wrangler Unlimited 20,000 miles annually.

City Rates

Scobey and Great Falls are about 6 hours apart, but $200 different when it comes to insurance premiums. That’s because insurance companies take into consideration your location when quoting you an average rate.  If you live in Montana and want to see what your neighbors who are a county or whole state away from you pay for insurance, take a look.

Price by City 
Scobey$578.95
Bozeman$655.95
Thompson Falls$685.62
Helena$709.10
Butte$736.05
Kalispell$757.33
Missoula$757.71
Billings$779.43
Great Falls$787.05

Most Popular Montana Car Insurance Providers

When we say “popular” what we really mean is “market share.” It shows the percentage of customers a company has compared to competitors. State Farm is the most popular in Montana because it has almost one quarter of all insured drivers.

Why should you care? Well, if you’ll take a look back at the top you’ll notice that State Farm is the third cheapest option in Montana and USAA is the cheapest, followed by Allstate. State Farm is still the most popular car insurance provider though which shows you that people might be paying more for their service because it has better customer service or coverage.

Most PopularCustomersMarket Share
State Farm132,62621.74
Liberty Mutual72,81711.94
Progressive72,52411.89
Farmers67,47611.06
Mountain West Farm Group37,9616.22
USAA37,4016.13
Allstate28,6104.69
GEICO28,6084.69
The Hartford25,3354.15
QBE Insurance19,3653.17

Make sure to take a look to see how “popular” an auto insurance company is before you make a decision because it could tell you more than meets the eye.

Our Recommendation

Our recommendation to you is and will always be to use this information to make the best decision for yourself! You’re the one who knows you best, so it makes the most sense if you call the shots when it comes to auto coverage.

One piece of advice that is helpful is to pick an insurance company that has done well across categories. State Farm is ranked number one for market share and number three for cost. USAA and Allstate are also in the top ten for those categories. This means, they’re consistent across the board and may prove to be a good choice.

Shaking your cowboy hat because you don’t know what to do? Whether you’re in Billings or Missoula, we can help you with auto insurance questions and quotes. Give an agent a call at 855-462-2213  to get some much needed assistance now.

Where We Found The Facts

We came up with all of this information after spending tons of time researching and analyzing. The only thing that might not be right for you are the premium amounts. Since we used very specific data to come up with averages, unless you have the exact matching profile, your rates will most likely be different. We just wanted to give you an idea of what drivers like you in Montana pay for auto coverage so you have something to go on when you start your search.

Source Links:

This site is a U.S. Consumer site. You can learn more about our site and privacy policy here.