We’re here to help you find all the auto insurance information you need to know as an insured Wisconsin driver. If you love cheese and the Green Bay Packers, this page is for you.

What Are You Looking For?

Wisconsin’s Cheapest Companies

Curious about the cheapest auto insurance companies in Wisconsin? We used the profile of a driver with a 2013 Honda Civic LX (4-door), good credit, 50/100/100 coverage, and no accidents to find the least expensive rates. There are 32 companies that sell auto insurance in Wisconsin, but here’s a look at the 12 most popular that we researched, with rates being the average in 10 cities.

 Average Quote
American Family$693.40
Progressive$778.45
The General$918.80
Farmers$938.30
Nationwide$1,179.50
GEICO$1,417.40
Liberty Mutual$1,424.40
Travelers$1,434.50
Allstate$1,479.65
Allied$1,545.75
Acuity$3,147.25
AAA$3,519.25

American Family, Progressive, The General, and Farmers come in as our four cheapest, and with rates that are all less than $78 a month, all are affordable choices.

How Much Drivers Like You Spend On Auto Insurance

If you’re not an average driver, then your auto insurance quote will most likely differ from the ones above. That’s why we broke down rates for certain driver types below—to give you a closer idea of what you can expect to pay.

Cheapest For Drivers 21 and Under

Looking at rates of drivers 18-25, we found the cheapest auto insurance companies for this demographic. If you’re a young driver in Wisconsin, here’s where you might be able to find the cheapest rates.

 Average Quote
American Family$875.60
Progressive$1,122.80
The General$1,270.10
Farmers$1,483.00
Nationwide$1,727.00
GEICO$1,930.20
Liberty Mutual$2,007.70
Allstate$2,022.70
Travelers$2,316.20
Allied$2,354.00
AAA$5,064.10
Acuity$5,117.70

Guys will pay about 22% more for car insurance than their 18-year old female friends. It’s not fair, but based on our research, we found that to be true. Regardless, here are the three cheapest companies for both male and female 18-year olds.

Wisconsin1

Men still pay more for car insurance than their female counterparts at age 25, but the difference starts to even out at 25. Take a look at the chart below to see the cheapest options out there for you.

Wisconsin2

City Rates

From Green Bay to Milwaukee, you’ll find a lot of different car insurance rates. Since the difference is nearly $1,000, you’ll want to take a look so you can see average car insurance premiums that your neighbors might be paying.

 Average Quote 
Green Bay$1,249.29
Oshkosh$1,272.46
Janesville$1,353.79
Appleton$1,401.38
Eau Claire$1,535.92
Waukesha$1,543.08
Madison City$1,556.38
Racine$1,556.79
Kenosha$1,895.75
Milwaukee$2,032.38

Most Popular Wisconsin Car Insurance Providers

Market share measures the percentage of customers a company has compared to competitors. American Family has the highest market share in Wisconsin—nearly 20%. The thing to note is that it’s also the cheapest provider, so it could be a popular choice because of the price tag. Progressive is the second cheapest on average, so people in Wisconsin seem to be going with providers that offer good value on policies. See how popular the car insurance company you’re interested in is by looking at the chart below.

 Premiums WrittenMarket Share
American Family522,20319.67
Progressive431,25616.24
State Farm381,70714.38
GEICO112,1124.22
Allstate110,3714.16
Acuity100,4773.78
West Bend Mutual80,4173.03
Farmers74,9682.82
Liberty Mutual68,1152.57
Erie57,3442.16

Customer Satisfaction Ratings

Complaint indexes report the percentage of customers who file complaints compared to a company’s market share. Auto Insurance Group and IMT are the best because they have the lowest ratios—which means the least complaints.

If customer service is important to you, take a look at the auto insurance providers’ complain indexes to see how they treat their policyholders.

 Premiums Underwritten in WisconsinComplaintsRatio
IMT Group Insurance$16,368,87210.06
Acuity Insurance93,460,95760.06
USAA48,042,81940.08
Nationwide24,018,83620.08
Rural Mutual Insurance29,987,17930.10
State Farm345,617,526390.11
American Family516,824,418650.13
Wilson Mutual20,520,80430.15
West Bend / Silver Lining Insurance75,147,569110.15
Erie Insurance47,280,96370.15
Safeco18,894,66630.16
Auto-Owners44,077,03070.16
Secura Insurance31,032,94050.16
MetLife27,175,66350.18
Liberty Mutual46,479,17790.19
Progressive405,739,408930.23
Badger Mutual Insurance21,036,83450.24
Wisconsin Mutual Insurance37,478,36690.24
State Auto16,292,53940.25
AAA48,783,413120.25
Pekin Insurance27,518,81370.25
Allstate82,458,184210.25
Hastings Mutual16,226,78350.31
GEICO99,125,841310.31
Integrity Insurance22,380,25970.31
Hanover15,783,64250.32
Hartford28,261,65890.32
Farmers61,959,328280.45
Sentry24,032,283110.46

Our Recommendation

We have some advice for you: go with a company that’s an all-around stunner. Progressive and American Family are examples of this because both are the top two for average price and market share and rank well for customer satisfaction.

If you need some help, call a licensed agent. They’ll be able to help you with quotes or questions.

Where We Found The Facts

Everything here was carefully researched and analyzed, but the premiums may not be what you’re quoted for auto coverage. Why? If you don’t match the driver profiles exactly, you’ll get a different premium. We just wanted to show you examples of what people like you pay.  

Source Links: