We’re here for one reason: to bring you the best and most relevant auto insurance information out there. If you live anywhere from the college town of Columbia to the charming city of Charleston and anywhere in between, this car insurance information is for you.

What Are You Looking For?

South Carolina’s Cheapest Companies

After analyzing 20 cities and six driver profiles, we were able to run the numbers for 16 South Carolina car insurance companies to find the cheapest rates in the state. These premiums are all based on the average driver, but it’ll give you an idea of what you might pay for the cheapest auto coverage in South Carolina.

Cheapest Companies in South CarolinaAverage Annual Premiums
The Hartford$573.99
USAA$844.93
State Farm$1,017.76
21St Century$1,046.04
GEICO$1,112.23
Southern Farm Bureau$1,147.43
Auto Owners Grp$1,179.63
Travelers$1,193.03
Allstate$1,245.53
Amica Mutual$1,259.71
Nationwide$1,443.31
National General$1,536.00
Titan$1,600.37
Liberty Mutual$1,868.85
Progressive$2,250.62
Esurance$3,097.04

How Much Drivers Like You Spend On Auto Insurance

Every driver is unique and will most likely pay a different rate. To give you a better idea of what you can expect to pay for car insurance in South Carolina, we analyzed data for specific driver types. Give it a look below.

Cheapest For Teen Drivers

While we weren’t able to get rates from all South Carolina auto insurance companies, we did research the following to find the cheapest rates for this age group—based on 18-year old driver information. If you’re a teen driver or parent of one who’s looking for cheap auto coverage, take a look.

 Average Annual Premiums
Southern Farm Bureau$1,852.00
Allstate$2,651.10
GEICO$3,253.70
Travelers$4,286.90
Liberty Mutual$5,086.00
Progressive$5,700.00

Cheapest for Drivers Under 25
After analyzing data for drivers 25 and under, we narrowed South Carolina auto insurance providers down to the cheapest for this group. One interesting thing we found was that between 18 and 25, your rates drop over 200%! But for the average driver under 25, here are our findings. Since the cheapest rates start around $800 and top out at over $5,000, there is a huge range here to pay attention to.

 Average Annual Premiums
GEICO$784.96
Travelers$809.37
The Hartford$811.83
Southern Farm Bureau$927.20
Auto Owners Grp$1,277.52
USAA$1,318.39
21St Century$1,503.42
State Farm$1,518.75
Allstate$1,602.64
Nationwide$1,889.84
Amica Mutual$1,970.73
Liberty Mutual$2,286.81
Titan$2,494.85
National General$2,650.30
Progressive$3,571.59
Esurance$5,069.00

Cheapest For Drivers 60 and Older

Based on driver profiles of 60-year old married men and women, we found that Progressive offers the cheapest rates on average to this age group. Check out the rest of our research below and see where you might be able to find the cheapest auto coverage in South Carolina as driver who’s 60 or older.

 Average Annual Premiums
Progressive$509.70
Travelers$545.10
Southern Farm Bureau$905.50
Allstate$945.00
GEICO$997.90
Liberty Mutual$1,453.70
Nationwide$1,474.60

How Rates Differ Between Men And Women

Different age groups pay different car insurance rates and so do men and women. After combing through data and calculating averages, we found that women pay about 13% less for car insurance than men in South Carolina. Check out the chart to see the differences per company.

 WomenMen
Average$1,289.83$1,478.51
21st Century$985.77$1,106.31
Allstate$1,165.59$1,325.46
Amica Mutual$1,085.85$1,433.58
Auto Owners Group$1,170.37$1,188.88
Esurance$2,729.85$3,464.23
GEICO$1,129.06$1,095.39
Liberty Mutual$1,732.86$2,004.84
National General$1,473.75$1,598.25
Nationwide$1,333.86$1,539.07
Progressive$2,115.72$2,385.53
Southern Farm Bureau$1,075.85$1,219.00
State Farm$915.08$1,120.44
The Hartford$550.58$597.41
Titan$1,442.85$1,757.88
Travelers$1,023.88$1,362.18
USAA$803.49$886.37

Married Vs Single Driver Auto Rates

Without taking age into account, we looked at average car insurance premiums for single and married drivers. You might be surprised to learn that single drivers pay about 22% more for car insurance than those who are married. If you’re single or married and are curious about the differences in price by company, take a look at our research below.

 MarriedSingle
The Hartford$336.15$811.83
USAA$371.46$1,318.39
National General$421.70$2,650.30
State Farm$516.77$1,518.75
Travelers$522.89$1,863.17
Amica Mutual$548.69$1,970.73
Progressive$568.91$3,932.34
21st Century$588.65$1,503.42
GEICO$691.39$1,533.06
Titan$705.88$2,494.85
Allstate$710.70$1,780.35
Southern Farm Bureau$905.25$1,389.60
Liberty Mutual$976.45$2,761.25
Nationwide$1,034.78$1,889.84
Auto Owners Group$1,081.73$1,277.52
Esurance$1,125.08$5,069.00

City Rates

Depending on where you live in South Carolina will also impact your auto premium. Take Charleston and North Charleston for example. While they’re geographically adjacent, people in North Charleston pay about $300 more a year for car insurance. This could have something to do with the fact that crime rate there is higher than the state average, but auto premiums generally take millions of risk factors into account. Find out what your neighbors are probably paying for car insurance by looking at the following table of our data.

Cheapest Cities for Car InsuranceAverage Annual Premiums
Anderson$1,134.97
Aiken$1,191.15
York$1,198.58
Spartanburg$1,215.76
Lexington$1,220.15
Florence$1,276.35
Horry$1,282.19
Greenville$1,314.51
Richland$1,321.29
Beaufort$1,353.84
Berkeley$1,376.26
Charleston$1,458.91
Dorchester$1,464.06
Rock Hill$1,573.70
Hilton Head Island$1,622.26
Columbia$1,687.07
Sumter$1,722.63
Summerville$1,727.93
Mount Pleasant$1,729.81
Goose Creek$1,778.63
North Charleston$1,798.26

Most Popular South Carolina Car Insurance Providers

Market share tells you the percentage of customers a company has compared to competitors. State Farm has the biggest customer base on South Carolina—almost 25%. You might notice that State Farm isn’t the cheapest auto company though. It’s actually the third cheapest for the average driver and is nearly double the price of the cheapest provider: The Hartford. While it’s the cheapest option, The Hartford doesn’t make the list for the most market share.

The important conclusion to draw here is that cost doesn’t necessarily make a company the most popular among customers. Looking at market share can tell you more about a company than meets the eye. Perhaps people like State Farm more than other companies because of its offerings or customer support. It’s just something to consider as you take a look at the chart below and narrow down insurance providers you’d like to do business with.

 Premiums WrittenMarket Share
State Farm739,53924.48
Allstate434,78414.39
GEICO312,56710.35
Nationwide280,2089.27
USAA244,8598.1
Progressive206,5366.84
Liberty Mutual136,5104.52
South Carolina Farm Bureau108,9733.61
Travelers105,1383.48
Auto Owners Group50,3351.67

Customer Satisfaction Ratings

A “complaint index” shows the percentage of customers who file complaints in comparison to a company’s market share. The lower, the better because less complaints indicate better customer satisfaction.

 # of Complaints
21st Century0
AMCO0
Amica Mutual0
National General0
Titan0
Auto-Owners Insurance1
Liberty Mutual3
Nationwide3
The Hartford2
Esurance3
Travelers3
Progressive8
Allstate9
USAA10
Geico13
State Farm40

In South Carolina, 21st Century, AMCO, Amica Mutual, National General, and Titan are all the best with zero complaints. This is a little complicated because these are smaller companies than State Farm and Allstate—which have higher levels of complaints because they have a bigger customer base. The important part here is to just make sure the insurance company you’re interested in has low complaints compared to the amount of customers they have because it’ll indicate they have better customer service.

Our Recommendation

We hope you’ll use all of our research and analysis to make your car insurance decision. We also hope you’ll pick a company that has done well across multiple categories.

USAA is a great example of this because it ranked number two for cheapest premiums, came in the top five for market share, and has a pretty low amount of complaints. Choose a company like this that is great across the board and you should be in good shape.

If you’re in need of some help or guidance, give a licensed agent a call. They’re ready to answer questions or shop for quotes.

Where We Found The Facts

We did a ton of research to bring you this information. The one thing that could be off for you though are the premiums. Since we used very specific data to calculate rate averages, you might not get the same quote if you differ in any way. While these premium averages are real for the groups we ran data for, it could be different for you.  

Source Links:

  • https://online.doi.sc.gov/Eng/Public/HelpInsure/SampleRates.aspx?Id=Auto