Wondering where to begin with auto insurance shopping? Let’s start with where you can find the most affordable rates. If you have a perma-tan and live in The Panhandle or call the inland or city home, this page is for you.

What Do You Want to Know More About?

Florida’s Cheapest Companies

We scoured the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation and analyzed three driver profiles (a single, 25-year old female, a senior married couple, and a middle aged couple with teen drivers) to give you an idea of how much your auto coverage could run you.

Our data shows that The Florida Farm Bureau wins the gold for the cheapest annual rates. USAA and Travelers get the silver and bronze—being $252 and $500 more expensive. See for yourself how each company measures up on average:

 Average Annual Rate
Florida Farm Bureau$761.28
USAA$1,013.58
Travelers$1,261.19
GEICO$1,343.37
Auto Owners Group$1,351.70
State Farm$1,355.46
Esurance$1,685.66
MetLife$1,727.05
Safeco$1,730.63
Amtrust$1,754.91
21st Century$1,757.31
Allstate$2,372.94
Progressive$2,564.12
Direct General$2,747.18
Ocean Harbor Casualty Insurance$3,331.20
Infinity$3,663.52
United Automobile Insurance$3,933.32
Windhaven$4,086.62

**Florida doesn’t require drivers to maintain liability insurance—only $10,000 in property insurance. The chart above is based on how much it would cost for the bare minimum insurance in Florida.

How Much Drivers Like You Pay For Auto Insurance

Depending on your age and status, you could pay a different rate. For instance, we found that a 25-year old single female will pay about $260 a year while a married couple will spend over $750 for auto coverage with the cheapest provider, Florida Farm Bureau.

We took the average rate of premiums in 50 zip codes to give you an idea of what a driver similar to you pays each year. Take a look.

Cheapest Car Insurance for Single Females

 Average Annual Rate
Florida Farm Bureau$517.64
USAA$701.18
Esurance$955.39
State Farm$1,054.12
GEICO$1,174.28
Amtrust$1,197.34
21st Century$1,401.12
Travelers$1,480.60
Infinity$1,579.43
Metlife$1,701.73
Safeco Insurance$1,843.43
Ocean Harbor Casualty Insurance$1,871.52
Allstate$2,038.87
Direct General$2,041.14
Windhaven$2,364.54
United Automobile Insurance$2,705.85
Progressive$3,056.46

Cheapest Car Insurance for Couples with Teen Drivers

 Average Annual Rate
Florida Farm Bureau$1,460.21
Travelers$1,683.67
USAA$1,848.67
State Farm$2,266.96
GEICO$2,329.00
Auto Owners Group$2,361.58
Safeco$2,636.75
MetLife$2,937.67
21st Centruy$3,291.79
Esurance$3,348.58
Amtrust$3,480.21
Progressive$3,727.79
Direct General$4,289.70
Allstate$4,422.75
Ocean Harbor Casualty$7,067.35
United Automobile Insurance$7,180.34
Windhaven$7,506.93
Infinity$9,522.39

Cheapest Auto Coverage for Senior Married Couples

 Average Annual Rate
Florida Farm Bureau$306.00
Auto Owners Group$341.82
USAA$490.89
GEICO$526.83
MetLife$541.76
21st Century$573.70
Amtrust$587.16
Travelers$619.31
Allstate$639.13
Safeco$711.70
State Farm$745.31
Esurance$753.00
Progressive$937.49
Ocean Harbor Casualty$1,166.24
Infinity$1,462.78
Direct General$1,889.61
United Automobile Insurance$2,022.51
Windhaven$2,745.01

Individual City Rates

A lot more separates Miami and Jackson than 340 highway miles. In Miami, our data shows that drivers spend nearly twice as much on car insurance as they do in Jacksonville. Take a look at your city’s average car insurance premiums to see how much you could be paying compared to your neighbors.

 Average Annual Rates
Apalachicola$1,675.51
Bristol$1,700.62
Madison$1,710.73
Monticello$1,711.19
Blounstown$1,722.91
Mayo$1,724.00
Live Oak$1,727.56
Jackson$1,733.53
Quincy$1,742.05
Washington$1,743.82
Andrews$1,767.45
Crawfordville$1,771.40
Lafayette$1,774.08
Trenton$1,801.51
Seaside$1,808.36
Perry$1,852.31
Panama City$1,867.06
Jasper$1,878.73
Lake City$1,901.43
Palatka$1,904.99
Gainesville$1,957.58
Starke$1,992.03
Nassau County$1,995.19
Lake Butler$2,004.55
Tallahassee$2,010.96
Destin$2,012.44
Homosassa$2,027.45
Sumter$2,035.04
Ocala$2,068.52
Bradenton$2,076.87
Sebring$2,082.34
Wauchula$2,089.66
St. Augustine$2,105.95
Astatula$2,118.70
Arcadia$2,131.53
Vero Beach$2,151.77
Palm Bay$2,210.65
Palm Coast$2,212.68
Okeechobee$2,213.69
Key West$2,217.06
Daytona Beach$2,220.34
Santa Rosa Beach$2,228.00
Port Charlotte$2,247.90
Palm City$2,276.88
Jacksonville$2,278.31
Moore Haven$2,282.00
Asbury Lake$2,307.77
Pensacola$2,350.65
Sarasota$2,367.30
Lakeland$2,375.04
Clewiston$2,463.32
Winter Springs$2,494.60
Port St. Lucie$2,497.66
Spring Hill$2,569.66
Naples$2,578.94
Kissimmee$2,592.36
Fort Myers$2,629.58
Bayonet Point$2,899.14
Orlando$2,907.53
St. Pertersburg$3,130.47
Fort Lauderdale$3,570.62
Tampa$3,785.95
West Palm Beach$3,818.65
Miami$4,389.58

Most Popular Car Insurance Companies In Florida

Market share shows you the percentage of customers a company has compared to its competitors. It also can show you more about a company if you take a closer look. For instance, Progressive has higher rates but a large share of Floridians choose its auto coverage. On the flipside, our data showed that while Travelers has lower rates, they also have a lower market share. This is the important part that can reveal unseen things about companies.

If more drivers are going to a certain company but they’re more expensive, there’s something that’s making that extra cost worthwhile. You can make the final call, but here’s the data we found about market share in Florida to help you:

 Premiums WrittenMarket Share Percent
GEICO2,905,40019.96
State Farm2,467,41516.95
Progressive2,040,31414.02
Allstate1,707,05211.73
USAA959,0606.59
Liberty Mutual507,8843.49
Farmers458,3063.15
Infinity448,2633.08
Travelers294,8592.03
The Hartford233,8441.61

Customer Complaints

 A “complaint index”—or the percentage of people who file a complaint compared to a company’s market share—keeps track of unhappy customers.

The lower the number, the less complaints a company gets. The higher the number, the more complaints they receive. Amica and Allied are examples of low complaint indexes while GEICO hears a lot more negative chatter.

Check out how much customers are complaining about Florida auto insurance providers below to see if your chances of being one of them is likely. The chart starts with the lowest amount of complaints and builds to the highest.

 Complaint Index
Amica Mutual0.16
Allied0.29
Auto-Owners0.37
Florida Farm Bureau0.42
Progressive0.42
State Farm0.45
Allstate0.46
Bristol West0.48
AAA0.51
USAA0.53
Safeco0.58
Nationwide0.59
MetLife0.61
Travelers0.69
GEICO0.70

Our Advice

This decision is up to you. Our job is providing you with data, analysis, and facts to help you make it.

If budget is your main concern, The Florida Farm Bureau is the cheapest and has a low complaint index. If popularity is more important, consider GEICO because it has the most customers out of any other company. It does have a higher complaint index though, so that’s something to watch out for. If customer service is what you’re looking for, Amica has the lowest complaint index in Florida.

No matter which company you choose, you’ll need to call to get an accurate quote. Licensed agents can help. When shopping around, make sure you ask for at least three quotes from three different insurance companies. That’s the only way to make sure you’re getting the best rate and coverage out there.

Ready to talk to a smart agent? Call 855-462-2213 .

Where We Got The Facts

The data seen here is from the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation and was analyzed by us. Please note that these rates are averages—only to be used as indications about what you may pay for car insurance. They aren’t what you’ll necessarily pay because every driver is different.

Source Links: