Looking for car insurance information made specially for you? You’ve come to the right place. We have everything from average car insurance premiums by car insurance company to customer satisfaction ratings. If you root for the Steelers, Penguins, Pirates, Eagles or Phillies and are proud of the “sticky buns” your state is known for, this auto insurance page is for you.

What Are You Looking For?

Cheapest Pennsylvania Companies

If you’re looking for the cheapest auto insurance provider in Pennsylvania, we’ve run the numbers to help. Based on eight driver profiles of people who have a 2013 Honda Civic LX (4-door), good credit, 50/100/110 coverage, and no accidents and data from 10 cities, we found average annual car insurance premiums for the following companies.

Pennsylvania's Cheapest CompaniesAverage Annual Rate
Travelers$817.20
Erie$957.55
Farmers $1,181.93
Nationwide $1,334.45
Allied $1,593.40
Allstate $1,644.21
GEICO $1,865.90
Progressive $1,977.00
Liberty Mutual $3,743.15

How Much Drivers Like You Spend On Auto Insurance

In order to give you more accurate rates, we looked deeper into specific customer profiles. Whether you’re a teen driver or married couple, check out the premiums we’ve compiled below to see a more accurate picture of what you could pay for car insurance in Pennsylvania.

Cheapest For Teen Drivers

Based on 18-year old men and women, we were able to calculate auto insurance premiums and find the cheapest companies in Pennsylvania. Take a look below if you’re looking for a cheaper policy.

 Average Annual Premiums
Erie$852.40
Travelers$869.80
Nationwide$1,041.40
Allied$1,054.80
Allstate$1,165.00
GEICO$1,275.40
Farmers$1,307.40
Progressive$1,501.20
Liberty Mutual$4,991.75

*We weren’t able to calculate rates for teens from Farmers of Travelers because they don’t provide that information.

How Premiums Vary For Teenage Boys and Girls

Teenage boys will pay about 15% more for car insurance than their female peers. That’s because statistically speaking, male teens get into more accidents. If you’re curious about the differences in premiums between male and female teenage drivers and are looking for some of the cheapest options, take a look at the following chart.

 FemalesMales
Erie$1,686.29$1,879.33
Nationwide$2,506.86$2,631.33
GEICO$3,948.00$3,965.33
Allied$3,560.57$4,092.67
Allstate$3,137.33$4,397.33

Cheapest For Young Adults

When you turn 25, your rates drop about 60% from the time you were 18. According to our data, Erie is the cheapest for young drivers and Liberty Mutual is the most expensive in Pennsylvania.

 Average Annual Rate
Erie$1,744.20
Nationwide$2,544.20
Allstate$3,557.33
Allied$3,720.20
GEICO$3,953.20

Cheapest For Married Couples

After looking at premiums for married couples who are 40 and 60, we found the following annual averages—from cheapest to most expensive—for your demographic.

 Average Annual Premiums
Erie$616.80
Travelers$790.90
Allied$799.30
Nationwide$876.10
Allstate$1,022.90
GEICO$1,117.50
Farmers$1,119.20
Progressive$1,140.10
Liberty Mutual$3,188.22

City Rates

Rural Lancaster and busy Philadelphia have little in common. Car insurance rates are no different. Between the two cities, you’ll see almost $1,000 change in auto coverage. Take a look at the chart below to see average rates by city in Pennsylvania so you can get an idea of what your neighbors are paying.

Cheapest CitiesAverage Annual Rate
Lancaster$1,229.88
Scranton$1,361.27
Erie$1,446.61
Reading$1,449.64
Pittsburgh$1,494.06
Allentown$1,584.36
Abington$1,802.06
Merion Station$1,930.61
Bensalem$1,944.25
Philadelphia$2,154.69

Most Popular Pennsylvania Car Insurance Providers

Market share is the percentage of customers a company has compared to competitors. In Pennsylvania, our research shows that State Farm has the highest market share—nearly 20%. That means it has 20% of all insured drivers in the state on its policies.

The great thing about market share is that it can tell you where the most customers are buying policies. It’s bandwagon mentality, but usually if the majority of customers are choosing a certain provider, it’s probably for good reason. Take that into account while you look over our data below.

 Market Share Percent
State Farm19.72
Erie13.38
Allstate12.03
Nationwide10.28
Progressive8.58
GEICO6.63
Liberty Mutual5.84
Travelers3.7
USAA3.12
Farmers1.87

Customer Satisfaction Ratings

A “complaint index” tells you how many customers complain about a company compared to its market share. Lower numbers signify less complaints and higher numbers indicate that more customers are complaining. Based on our analysis, Liberty Mutual has the lowest and best complaint index in Pennsylvania. GEICO has the highest, but anything under 1.0 is usually still pretty good.

If you care about customer service, use this table to see how auto insurance companies in Pennsylvania are doing with customer satisfaction.

 # of ComplaintsPremiumsComplaint Ratio
Liberty Mutual34$222,301,0660.15
USAA44176,246,2770.25
Travelers65210,885,3400.31
State Farm4311,368,350,4380.31
Erie Insurance3661,064,679,6360.34
Nationwide274753,262,7050.36
Progressive156409,899,2250.38
Allstate326788,544,4240.41
Penn National Insurance Company4889,742,8010.53
GEICO258363,939,1190.71

Our Recommendation

We hope you’ll use all of our carefully calculated data and research to make the best car insurance decision for yourself. One last piece of advice we’ll give you is that you should ultimately choose a company that is great across multiple categories.

Erie, for example, is an all-around good car insurance company in Pennsylvania. It is the second cheapest, the second most popular (based on market share), and comes in fifth for customer service. Nationwide is another that ranked in the top ten for all three categories.

If you still need some help, an entire team of agents are ready to take your call. Contact them now for assistance shopping for quotes and finding answers to your auto insurance questions.

Where We Found The Facts

Everything here is based on in-depth research and analysis. The rates may not be accurate for you though. Since we calculated premiums averages by using the driver profile of someone who has a 2013 Honda Civic LX (4-door), good credit, 50/100/110 coverage, and no accidents, your rates will be different unless you match this description 100%.