Even car insurance can be “for lovers.” On this page, you’ll find everything you need to know as an insured driver in Virginia—from the cheapest rates by insurance company to the most popular car insurance providers. If you live anywhere from the coast of Virginia Beach to the Blue Mountains of western Virginia, this car insurance information is for you.

Get a Quote from Top Companies

What Are You Looking For?

Virginia’s Cheapest Companies

To find the cheapest car insurance companies in Virginia, we took information from three driver profiles, six cities, and based their coverage off of having the state minimums. Since Virginia has so many veterans—about 781,000—it makes sense that USAA offers some of the cheapest auto coverage options. Take a look to see where an average driver in Virginia may be able to find the cheapest rates.

Cheapest Companies in VirginiaAverage Annual Rate
USAA$1,767.26
Erie$2,187.33
Amtrust$2,414.17
GEICO$2,417.64
Virginia Farm Bureau$2,435.42
State Farm$2,442.03
Travelers$2,620.39
Allstate$2,659.28
Progressive$2,663.19
Nationwide$3,002.92
Liberty Mutual$3,338.67

How Much Drivers Like You Spend On Auto Insurance

To help you find more accurate premium predictions, we calculated annual car insurance rates by driver type. Check out the section below if you’re a young, married, or senior driver.

Cheapest For Drivers Under 25

Based on 20-year old single male and female drivers, we found the cheapest average annual car insurance premiums for this young group. USAA is the cheapest yet again, followed closely by Erie. Check it out.

 Average Annual Rate
USAA$2,128.33
Erie$2,783.92
GEICO$2,869.90
State Farm$2,951.42
Travelers$2,985.58
Virginia Farm Bureau$3,289.26
Liberty Mutual$3,822.92
Progressive$3,917.89
Allstate$3,937.67
Nationwide$4,001.00

Cheapest Rates For Female Drivers Under 25

Women pay about 15% less for car insurance than their male peers. Based on our calculations, you can also find some of Virginia’s cheapest auto coverage rates from the following providers:20160211064831Cheapest For Male Drivers Under 25

Young male drivers pay about 15% more on car insurance than females their age. Despite this, we’ve done the math to find the cheapest options for your age group in Virginia.

20160211064608Cheapest For Married Drivers

After taking driver profiles of 45-year old married men and women, we calculated annual car insurance premiums. Here’s where we found the cheapest coverage for your demographic:

 Average Annual Rate
Erie$994.17
USAA$1,045.13
Virginia Farm Bureau$1,083.50
State Farm$1,423.25
GEICO$1,528.20
Travelers$1,890.00
Allstate$2,020.08
Progressive$2,035.83
Liberty Mutual$2,370.17
Amtrust$2,414.17
Nationwide$2,559.33

City Rates

From the mountains to the beach, you’ll find different auto insurance rates in Virginia. According to our research, the highest are in Norfolk and the lowest can be found in Roanoke. Look at the table below to see what you and your fellow Virginians could pay for car insurance depending on where you live.

Cost by CityAverage Annual Rate
Roanoke$2,249.12
Richmond$2,364.17
Alexandria$2,386.63
Virgina Beach$2,388.44
Charlotte$2,519.74
Norfolk$2,565.97

Most Popular Virginia Car Insurance Companies

Market share shows the percentage of customers an insurance provider has compared to its rivals. State Farm is the auto insurance provider of choice in Virginia—with nearly 20% of all insured drivers on their policies. Travelers has one of the smallest market shares in the state.

The important thing to do with this information is to consider why the most customers are opting for a certain insurer. It could be that they have great coverage, pricing, and customer service. Just think about it as you go down the list of top auto insurance providers in Virginia based on market share.

 Market Share
State Farm17.17
GEICO16.27
USAA12.77
Allstate10.13
Nationwide9.51
Progressive8.32
Erie3.53
Liberty Mutual3.25
Virginia Farm Bureau2.29
Travelers1.88

Customer Satisfaction Ratings

A “complaint index” depicts the percentage of customers who complain compared to the amount an insurance company has. Low numbers indicate less complaints. High numbers mean people are complaining more. Northern Neck Insurance Company has the best complaint index in Virginia which means you can assume they are good at customer satisfaction. Elephant Auto has the worst, but 1.2 isn’t a terrible complaint index to have. If you’re concerned about customer service, look at the chart and choose an auto insurance provider with a low complaint index.

   Complaint Ratio per 1,000,000 in Premiums
Premiums Written# of Complaints
Northern Neck Insurance Company$14,690,27800
Virginia Farm Bureau102,147,11110.01
Farmers35,791,02230.08
Erie Insurance160,015,448150.09
Nationwide396,846,371400.10
Allstate427,588,268520.12
State Farm809,251,0361090.13
Progressive382,932,189530.14
USAA601,932,737880.15
MetLife19,909,95630.15
GEICO767,018,0541390.18
Travelers56,441,120120.21
Esurance32,772,16380.24
Liberty Mutual137,708,820360.26
Victoria Insurance28,935,53580.28
Donegal Insurance Group20,839,88860.29
Rockingham Group14,397,82050.35
Amica16,293,77860.37
Direct General15,799,20060.38
National General71,543,771320.45
Agency Insurance Company25,044,490150.60
Alfa79,050,893520.66
Hartford22,494,068210.93
Elephant Auto Insurance37,567,019451.20

Our Recommendation

This data and research we’ve compiled and calculated for you is here to help you make the smartest insurance choice for yourself. We advise you to go with a company that isn’t just great in one category, but across the board.

Erie, USAA, and Virginia Farm Bureau are all great examples of this. They scored in the top ten for market share, cheap pricing, and customer service.

If you still need some help deciding, let our experts assist you. They know everything there is to know about Virginia car insurance and can answer questions or help you shop for quotes. Call one today to start a quote or find answers.

Where We Found The Facts

All of the facts here are true and so are the numbers. They might not be accurate for your life though. Since we used such a specific set of data to calculate these average premiums, if you don’t match that profile entirely, you’ll most likely get a different rate. These numbers are merely here to give you an idea of what people like you pay for auto insurance in Virginia.

Source Links: