Reviewed By Joshua Adamson
on October 17, 2016

USAA USAA

Overall 4 / 5

Cost:

Discounts Offered:

Company Satisfaction:

Customer Service:

Claims Process:

USAA has provided insurance and financial products to American military members and their families since 1922. Home insurance is just one of these products. If you’re interested in what USAA offers for home coverage, check out the rundown here—from quote costs and discounts to customer reviews.

Get A Quote

 

USAA Home Insurance Quotes

For American service men and women, USAA is an affordable option for home insurance. Although not always the cheapest, our research found that USAA quotes are competitive in many states. Check out USAA home insurance quotes for all the details.

Learn More

Ways to Save on Home Insurance with USAA

USAA offers its customers plenty of discounts and ways to lower premium costs. These include discounts for multiple policies, security system installation, and home upgrades and renovations. Find out about USAA home insurance discounts and even more ways to save here.

Customer Reviews of USAA Home Insurance

In general, we found the majority of USAA home insurance customers were happy with their coverage. Although some complained about cost, most customers seem to think that they got a good value for their money. Check out USAA home insurance reviews for more.

Learn More

Home Insurance Coverage Available from USAA

Founded in 1922, USAA built its company on the pillars of service, loyalty, honesty, and integrity. USAA insures in all 50 states and Washington, D.C. (as long as you’re in the military or an immediate family member of someone who is). Click in your state below to learn more about home insurance near you.


Home Requirements

Where USAA home insurance is popular
What’s the percentage of customers USAA has compared to its competitors? USAA ranks in the top 10 for 48 states—in 24 of those it ranks in the top five. USAA home insurance is most popular in Alaska, Virginia, and Colorado.We also looked at the top 10 companies with the highest market share to see how many policies each sold in every state. Looking at sheer volume alone, USAA sells the most policies in Texas, Florida, and Virginia.
Here are our findings:

 Rank in StateMarket Share PercentDirect Premiums Written
Alaska316.0725,709
Virginia215.61314,840
Colorado49.99188,789
Maryland59.67149,829
D.C.49.6613,958
Texas48.89699,071
New Mexico58.5540,079
Hawaii38.3929,997
Georgia38.24222,385
Washington57.71117,308
Arizona47.53108,774
South Carolina37.52115,613
North Carolina56.98161,530
Oklahoma46.2795,674
Alabama56.0698028
New Hamshire46.0522,564
Nevada55.9930,292
Oregon55.7941,362
Delaware55.6412,993
Tennessee55.58102,729
Rhode Island55.5719,690
Louisiana54.8988,254
Florida54.8418,114
Kentucky54.1443,687

Types of home insurance coverage from USAA:
USAA homeowners insurance covers you for certain events that may damage or destroy your home or belongings. Here are the main situations that are covered by a policy:

  • Fire
  • Theft
  • Vandalism
  • Severe weather like tornadoes and hurricanes
  • Liability
  • Identify theft

Our favorite USAA home insurance features:

  • Flexible payments
  • Mobile technology
  • Resource center

To read why these features are great, read our analysis of USAA home insurance reviews.

Bottom line: If you’re military, USAA is a good choice

USAA is only offered to military members and their families, so you’re out of luck if you’re a civilian. But for those you can get it, USAA home insurance is a good choice if combined with car insurance and other products offered by the company. USAA has a strong financial standing, competitive and flexible pricing, and generally positive customer satisfaction reviews. If you’re ready for your own USAA home insurance quote, give us a call at 855-462-2213 or tell us a little bit about yourself for an online quote delivered to your email.

More about USAA
USAA is a financial and insurance company for military personnel and their immediate families. Founded in 1922, USAA built its company on the pillars of service, loyalty, honesty, and integrity. Today, it provides retirement, banking, investment, and insurance services for the men and women who serve our nation.

To find out what we found about other aspects of the company, read more:

This site is a U.S. Consumer site. You can learn more about our site and privacy policy here.